Interest Rates on Different Bank Loans

In Bangladesh, total 53 local and foreign commercial banks are operating their services. Among all banking services, bank loan or credit is one of the most constituent services for clients. Based on various customer demands, banks introduced different types of loans skims with lot of options and various interest rates. The following five categories of loans are most demanded in Bangladesh and we are going to let you know clearly which bank offers how much interest rates on different types of credits.

  Industrial Loan
  Business Loan
  Housing Loan
  Consumer Loan
  Credit Card


Bank NamesIndustrial LoanBusiness LoanHousing LoanConsumer LoanCredit Card
AB Bank10.00-14.0010.00-13.5010.50-13.5012.50-15.5024.00
Agrani Bank12.0013.0012.00-13.0014.000.00
Al-Arafah Islami11.00-14.0011.00-15.0012.00-15.0012.00-15.000.00
BASIC Bank12.25-12.5012.50-13.0012.0012.00-13.000.00
Bank Asia10.00-15.0010.00-13.009.50-12.5010.00-13.0030.00
Brac Bank10.00-17.009.00-12.008.00-11.0011.00-14.0027.00-30.00
City Bank10.00-15.0012.0011.0011.0034.50
Development Bank12.00-14.0013.00-14.0012.50-13.0014.000.00
Dhaka Bank9.25-15.5010.50-13.5010.50-13.5013.00-16.0024.00
Dutch-Bangla9.00-13.0010.50-13.5010.00-13.0010.00-13.0018.00
Eastern Bank11.00-15.0013.00-16.009.0012.0030.00
EXIM Bank12.00-15.0012.00-15.0012.00-15.0012.00-15.0030.00
Farmers Bank13.00-15.5013.00-15.5013.00-15.5013.00-15.500.00
First Security12.00-14.5012.00-14.0012.00-15.0013.00-16.000.00
IFIC Bank10.50-14.5012.00-15.0011.95-14.9512.50-15.5024.00
Islami Bank11.0011.2512.5011.500.00
Janata Bank13.0013.0013.0013.0024.00
Krishi BankN/A13.00N/A14.000.00
Meghna Bank12.00-15.0012.00-15.0011.50-14.5012.00-15.000.00
Mercantile Bank12.00-16.0012.50-15.5013.50-16.5014.0030.00
Modhumoti Bank9.50-14.009.50-12.509.50-12.5011.50-14.5030.00
Mutual Trust9.50-12.5011.50-14.5010.00-13.0010.00-13.0030.00
National Bank10.00-13.0010.00-13.0011.00-14.0012.00-15.0027.00
NCC Bank9.00-13.5012.00-13.5011.50-13.0014.00-15.0030.00
Prime Bank9.00-15.0010.00-13.0010.00-13.0012.00-15.0030.00
Rupali Bank13.0013.0010.00-14.0014.000.00
Shahjalal Islami10.00-15.0012.00-15.0012.00-15.0013.00-16.000.00
Social Islami10.00-14.5011.00-14.0011.00-14.0012.50-15.5024.00
Sonali Bank13.0013.00-13.5013.00-13.5013.5020.00
South Bangla11.00-15.0012.00-15.0011.00-14.0013.00-16.000.00
Southeast Bank10.50-14.5011.50-14.5011.00-14.0012.00-15.5030.00
Standard Bank12.50-13.0012.0012.0012.5030.00
Trust Bank8.00-11.0011.50-14.509.00-12.0011.00-11.5030.00
United Commercial9.00-13.509.00-12.0010.50-13.5010.50-13.5030.00
Bank Alfalah8.00-14.0010.00-13.000.000.000.00
Citibank NA8.50-11.5012.50-15.500.000.000.00
Habib Bank13.00-15.0013.00-15.000.000.000.00
HSBC9.00-13.500.009.50-12.5015.00-18.000.00
Standard Chartered8.00-16.009.00-12.008.00-11.009.00-12.000.00

Interest rates mentioned above are collected from banks, who can change the values anytime without any notice. No responsibility is taken by Banksbd.org for the accuracy of this information.


Posted on 26 May 2017

This article has been read 2035 times.

Search

Do you like to search any specific products or contents? Type keywords in the search field below and click the search button.

BDT Exchange Rates
CurrencyRate (৳)
US Dollar US Dollar (USD) 85.22
Euro Euro (EUR) 100.67
British Pound British Pound (GBP) 117.25
Australian Dollar Australian Dollar (AUD) 62.66
Canadian Dollar Canadian Dollar (CAD) 67.00
Swiss Franc Swiss Franc (CHF) 92.55
Japanese Yen Japanese Yen (JPY) 0.77
Saudi Arabian Riyal Saudi Arabian Riyal (SAR) 22.72
Indian Rupee Indian Rupee (INR) 1.16
Thai Baht Thai Baht (THB) 2.60
View more exchange rates  
Share with Friends